With the weekend moving in I tend to have far to much time and end up sitting and just thinking. Today i miss my family a lot have received a really nice email from my Uncle and Aunty just updating me on how life is for them but it just makes me miss them all the more. I was not planning to come all the way to Manchester to go Uni but i jumped head first into the deep and and said I did not want to wait another year "brave like a lion!" Life alone is hard but there is always some one around you that can change that. The friends I have here in Manchester have no idea how important they are to me and helping me stand the fact that I am so far from home. Soon I hope this summer my partner will be moving to live with me and because I have a "Heart like a lion" I have a lot of love to give :P I never did hear from the job interview so I think i have to push that chapter of my life aside and move on and have a stiff upper lip "proud like a lion".
Now some ransom facts!
The lion (Panthera leo) is one of the four big cats in the genus Panthera, and a member of the family Felidae. With some males exceeding 250 kg in weight, it is the second-largest living cat after the tiger. Wild lions currently exist in Sub-Saharan Africa and in Asia with an endangered remnant population in Gir Forest National Park in India, having disappeared from North Africa and Southwest Asia in historic times.
Until the late Pleistocene, about 10,000 years ago, the lion was the most widespread large land mammal after humans. They were found in most of Africa, across Eurasia from western Europe to India, and in the Americas from the Yukon to Peru.The lion is a vulnerable species, having seen a possibly irreversible population decline of thirty to fifty percent over the past two decades in its African range. Lion populations are untenable outside designated reserves and national parks. Although the cause of the decline is not fully understood, habitat loss and conflicts with humans are currently the greatest causes of concern.
Lions live for ten to fourteen years in the wild, while in captivity they can live longer than twenty years. In the wild, males seldom live longer than ten years, as injuries sustained from continual fighting with rival males greatly reduce their longevity.